|
|
 CPC
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
Specialty Chemicals Home
> CPC

CPC (cetylpyridinium chloride) is a cationic
surfactant with strong bactericidal and resistance to fungi. CPC
produced in Wako is crystal of high purity, colorless and odorless.
It is used as an antibacterial agent in toothpaste, mouthwash,
pre-moistened wipe and lozenge. It wins popularity in the fields
of pharmaceuticals, cosmetics, toiletries and industrial use.
Name of product
( Designation ) |
Cetylpyridinium Chloride , Monohydrate (CPC)
|
| Chemical name |
Hexadecylpyridium Chloride , Monohydrate |
| International Nomenclature of Cosmetic
ingredient |
CETYLPYRIDINIUM CHLORIDE |

 |
|
CAS No.
|
anhydride [123-03-5]
mono hydrate [6004-24-6] |
| Molecular weight |
358.01 |
|
 |
 |

| Appearance |
white crystalline powder |
| Melting point |
80-84°C |
| Moisture absorption |
No hygroscopicity on the condition, RH=80%(25°C) |
| Solubility |
readily soluble in water, ethanol, or glycol.
hardly soluble in acetone, ether, or hydrocarbon |
| Toxicity |
oral (rabbit) LD50 400mg/kg
skin (rabbit)LDo 2000mg/kg |

| Law concerning the Examination and Regulation
of Manufacture, etc. of Chemical Substances |
5-3686, 9-1979 |
| TSCA |
registered |
| Einecs |
204-593-9 |

- Japanese Standards for Pharmaceutical Ingredients
- standards of cosmetic material in former Medicine Act
Click
here for further information and request
|
 |